Grim Natwick
Animation Film Festival

June 22-24, 2012 Films and Animation Workshops
at McMillan Memorial Library, Wisconsin Rapids
 
Film Makers: film submission info is below.
 
Film Goers: scroll down the page to see last year's film schedule. New 2012 film events will be posted in May-June.


. . . . . . . . . . . . . 

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Betty Boop Festival, P O Box 732, Wisconsin Rapids WI 54495-0732  Email bbfestivalwi@gmail.com 
Betty Boop: ©2012 King Features Syndicate Inc./Fleischer Studios Inc. ™Hearst Holdings Inc./Fleischer Studios Inc.
-
 
Print this page or request a Submission Form via email bbfestivalwi@gmail.com
 
2012 Grim Natwick Animation Film Festival
Submission Form
PART ONE
Deadline: May 1, 2012
 
 
I, the Contact Person, acknowledge and agree as follows:
 
1.  This is an animated film made in Wisconsin, or by a Wisconsin resident, or by a former Wisconsin resident, or a film that references life in Wisconsin.
2.  To the best of my knowledge, all of the statements in this document are true.
3.  I am authorized to submit this entry to this Festival.
4.  This entry is not the  subject of  litigation, nor is it threatened by any litigation.
5.  I have secured all necessary rights and permissions for the entry to be exhibited at this Festival, and for any images provided to this Festival to be used for publicity purposes.
6.  I hold the Grim Natwick Animation Film Festival, Betty Boop Festival Wisconsin, and its agents harmless from damage or loss that may result from my failure to secure such necessary rights and permissions.
7.  I hold the Grim Natwick Animation Film Festival, Betty Boop Festival Wisconsin, and its agents harmless from damage to or loss of the DVD en-route to, or otherwise during, the course of the Festival’s possession of the film.
8.  I agree to abide by the decisions of the Grim Natwick Animation Film Festival programmers.

CHECKLIST:
___  Read the guidelines.
___  Designate one person as the contact.
___  Place your entry on a DVD, labeled on both MEDIA and CASE with the film title, approximate run
         time, contact  person, and director name (if different).  Please make sure it’s easy to identify the title
         of your film. Packaging can be simple.
___  Confirm that your DVD is playable and not blank.
___  Fill out this form completely - both Part One and Part Two.
___  Attach a sheet with synopsis, cast/crew, and brief filmmaker bios, and type of animation
         (clay, computer, etc.).
___  Keep a copy of the entry for your records.
___  Mail by May 1, 2012 to: Grim Natwick Animation Film Festival, attn Lisa Brazeau, P O Box 732,
         Wisconsin Rapids WI 54495-0732 (or hand deliver to: South Wood County Historical Museum,
         attn Lisa Brazeau, 540 Third St S., Wisconsin Rapids WI 54494)
 
 
If this film is selected as part of the Grim Natwick Animation Film Festival (GNAFF) 2012 program, I hereby grant a non-exclusive distribution video license for the selected film. This non-exclusive license allows GNAFF use of the film in television, on-line and video streaming for the sole purpose of promoting the GNAFF. This non-exclusive license may be transferred to sponsors, partners or collaborators for the sole purpose of promoting the GNAFF.
 
 
Contact name______________________________    
 
Date_______________________________________
 
 
Contact signature___________________________    
 
Title/role in production, if any___________________
 
 
 
 
2012 Grim Natwick Animation Film Festival
Submission Form
PART TWO

Title_________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
Director / filmmaker_____________________________________________________________________
 
 
Contact name (if different than above)_______________________________________________________
 
 
Production company (if any)______________________________________________________________
 
 
P. O. Box or street address________________________________________________________________
 
 
City/state/zip___________________________________________________________________________
 
 
Contact phone_______________________________  Fax_______________________________________
 
 
Contact email_______________________________  Web site____________________________________
 
 
Total running time in minutes___________________  Year completed_____________________________
 
 
Spoken language (if not English)__________________________ (English subtitles required for languages other than English)
 
 
Type/style of animation ______________________________

Please list the exhibition history for this title, including the names, dates, and locations of other festivals; commercial or noncommercial exhibition, television broadcast, and awards.  ATTACH A SEPARATE SHEET IF YOU PREFER.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Please ATTACH a brief FILM SYNOPSIS, list of principal CAST AND CREW, and brief FILMMAKER BIOS.
 
___ Attached
 
 
 
Animation Film Submission Deadline: May 1, 2012.
 
Mail Part One and Part Two to: Grim Natwick Animation Film Festival, attn Lisa Brazeau,
P O Box 732, Wisconsin Rapids WI 54495-0732.
(Or hand deliver to: Lisa Brazeau, c/o South Wood County Historical Museum,
540 Third Street South, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494)
 
 
*************************************************************************** 
Last Year's Schedule: 
Friday July 29, 2011
10 am … Betty Boop Films 1
                  Dizzy Dishes; Silly Scandals; Admission Free; Betty Boop MD;
                  Betty Boop’s Crazy Inventions; Betty Boop May Party;
                  Rise to Fame; Not Now; Musical Mountaineers
11 am …Thief and the Cobbler movie, animated by Grim Natwick; 72 minutes; 
        children may dress in costume
1 pm … How to Draw Popeye and Betty Boop, workshop by Tommy Simms
2 pm … Betty Boop Films 2
                 Barnacle Bill; Bimbo’s Express; The Robot; Admission Free;
                 Betty Boop’s Ups and Downs; Red Hot Mamma; Swat That Fly;
                 We Did It; Rhythm on the Reservation
3 pm … Film discussion with Ginny Mahoney, Max Fleischer's granddaughter
4 pm … Films by Wisconsin animators; door prizes
                 - A Week in Wisconsin Rapids - David Farmbrough
                 - Feed Me - Tommy Simms
                 - Arctic Shoulder - Hannah Strenger
                 - Piggy Ride - Jennifer Garza
                 - The Magic of the Lego Catalogue - David Farmbrough
                 - If I Only Had a Brain - Tommy Simms
                 - Barnyard Mayhem - Hannah Strenger
                 - Word Wizard - Nicholas Jacobi
                 - Charlie Secret Agent Fish - David Farmbrough
                 - Cross the Line - Dan Smith
                 - Free to Fly - Krystina Haggerty
                 - 72,615 - Hannah Strenger
                 - The Legend of Leatherface Larry - Tommy Simms
5 pm … Film discussion with Wisconsin film makers; learn what it takes to
     turn ideas into animation
6 pm … “Follow the bouncing ball” Song Car-Tunes by Max Fleischer
7 pm … Film discussion with Ginny Mahoney, Max Fleischer’s granddaughter
Plus … Flip the Frog and Raggedy Ann & Andy on TV between films/discussions
 
Saturday July 30, 2011
9 am … Animated films created during WRPS summer school by local
       3rd, 4th and 5th graders
9:30 am … Betty Boop appearance
10 am ... How to Draw Popeye and Betty Boop, workshop by Tommy Simms
11 am … Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs movie, animated by Grim
        Natwick; 84 minutes; children may dress in costume
11:30am … How to Draw Caricatures, workshop
1 pm … Betty Boop Films 3
                 Mysterious Mose; Crazy Town; The Limited; Betty Boop Museum;
                 Betty Boop Penthouse; Betty Boop in Ha! Ha! Ha!;
                 Little Nobody; More Pep; My Friend the Monkey
2 pm … Film discussion with Ginny Mahoney, Max Fleischer's granddaughter
3 pm … Betty Boop Films 4
                 Mask-a-Raid; Stopping the Show; Betty Boop Snow White;
                 Betty Boop Birthday Party; I Heard; Betty in Blunderland;
                 A Little Soap & Water; You’re Not Built That Way;
                 So Does an Automobile
4 pm … Films by Wisconsin animators; door prizes
                 - A Week in Wisconsin Rapids - David Farmbrough
                 - Feed Me - Tommy Simms
                - Arctic Shoulder - Hannah Strenger
                - Piggy Ride - Jennifer Garza
                - The Magic of the Lego Catalogue - David Farmbrough
                - If I Only Had a Brain - Tommy Simms
                - Barnyard Mayhem - Hannah Strenger
                - Word Wizard - Nicholas Jacobi
                - Charlie Secret Agent Fish - David Farmbrough
                - Cross the Line - Dan Smith
                - Free to Fly - Krystina Haggerty
                - 72,615 - Hannah Strenger
                - The Legend of Leatherface Larry - Tommy Simms
5 pm … Film discussion with Wisconsin film makers; learn what it takes to
      turn ideas into animation
Plus … Flip the Frog and Raggedy Ann & Andy on TV between films/discussions
 
Sunday July 31, 2011
10 am … Betty Boop Films 1
                Dizzy Dishes; Silly Scandals; Admission Free; 
                Betty Boop MD; Betty Boop’s Crazy Inventions; Betty Boop May Party;
                Rise to Fame; Not Now; Musical Mountaineers
11 am … Film discussion with Ginny Mahoney, Max Fleischer's granddaughter.
11:30 am … Betty Boop appearance
12 pm … Betty Boop Films 2
                 Barnacle Bill; Bimbo’s Express; The Robot; Admission Free;
                 Betty Boop’s Ups and Downs; Red Hot Mamma; Swat That Fly;
                 We Did It; Rhythm on the Reservation
1 pm … Animated films created during WRPS summer school by local
       3rd, 4th and 5th graders
2 pm … Introduction to Computer Animation, workshop
3 pm … Traditional Animation Techniques, workshop
Plus … Flip the Frog and Raggedy Ann & Andy on TV between films/discussions

 

 
The new 2012 Film Schedule will be posted in May-June. 
Stop back for details and all the fun to come!
 
Poster - Animators Wanted!  Click to download:
Poster: Animators Wanted
Poster: Animators Wanted